Bernie Sanders Head Badges!

I am feeling the Bern!  So much so that I thought I would make a Bernie Sanders head badge so that bicyclists for Bernie can show their love of this amazing candidate.

 

The first step was to carve them out of wax.

20160219_194219

20160219_194229

 

Then I molded that wax carving into some special high temp silicone. I then cast them in either tin or pewter (each and every one comes out a little different, so far the tin ones seem a bit more shiny).  The results have been pretty awesome!

IMG_8620

IMG_8621 IMG_8622

IMG_8624

IMG_8626

IMG_8627

IMG_8628

IMG_8629

IMG_8630

IMG_8631

IMG_8632

IMG_8633

IMG_8634

IMG_8635

IMG_8636

IMG_8637

IMG_8638

IMG_8639

IMG_8640

They can be bent to fit on a bike, or left flat if you just want a shiny Bernie Sanders paperweight.

 

Every one comes out a bit different, but I like that, I might experiment with polishing them, but pewter and tin are very soft metals, and I don’t know if I have anything that delicate.

 

I am going to be selling them here, 27 dollars of every sale will be donated to the Sanders campaign.  Get your own!

 

 

 

Making A Corn Cog Head Badge

Got this awesome design from a client, I was inspired to try something a little different, a multi-layered riveted design.  It turned out better than I would have thought!  I also did something different than I normally do and documented the process.

DSC_0488

Start with a sheet of 22g brass and the design broken out into the layers.

DSC_0489

Using rubber cement I attached the cut out designs on the brass sheet.

DSC_0492

After they were cut out I filed and cut out the interior of the design, what you can’t see in this picture (but you can in the following) is where I etched the lines of the design in and filed the kernels of the corn.

DSC_0494

the final cut outs with etching and filing.

DSC_0496 (2)

DSC_0497

DSC_0498

Dry fitting getting ready for the riveting.

DSC_0499

DSC_0501

DSC_0505

 

I did the rivets in two layers for strength and also so that they would fit better into the final design.  I didn’t want rivets showing on every layer, but also wanted it to be strong, so there are three “hidden” rivets.

DSC_0506 (2)

DSC_0508

DSC_0511

 

Five layers of brass is almost impossible to bend, so I annealed the metal to make it softer.

DSC_0512

DSC_0513

DSC_0515

 

after a quick bath in the pickle it came out much softer and I was able to hammer it into shape with a plastic mallet.  It also however is ugly from the fire scale.

DSC_0516

DSC_0517

After the initial hand polishing to get all the fire scale off and start the buffing process.

DSC_0519

DSC_0520

DSC_0521

DSC_0522

DSC_0523

DSC_0527

DSC_0528

DSC_0530

DSC_0531

After an hour in the tumbler and some more buffing on a wheel it now has a high shine and glows gloriously in the sun.  I really like the way this design came out, and it was fun using rivets instead of solder for a change.

Custom Silver Star Trek Headbadge

20150202_101757

20150202_101805

20150202_101813

20150202_101824

20150202_101852

20150202_101854

20150202_101925

20150202_102038

20150202_102138

20150202_102159

20150202_102225

20150202_102237

20150202_102253

 

 

When I got the specs for this I knew it was going to be a larger badge, and the client wanted it in silver, so I was stoked to see a nice big badge with some classy materials.  I really like the way it came out, with the layers, and the oxide providing some nice depth.  It feels good in your hand like a little shield, and the star trek logo on the front fits well and is centered well.  The client designed it, I just fashioned it, but I am stoked the way it came out.